April 27, 2016
Distinguished students
SFCC recognized the top three academic students at the college’s Honors Convocation on April 26. From left: Samantha Ellis, Leeton; Matthew Anglin, Sedalia; and Kathleen Matz, Sedalia.

SEDALIA—Three students received State Fair Community College’s top academic awards April 26 at the college’s 2016 honors convocation in the Fred E. Davis Multipurpose Center on the Sedalia campus.

Kathleen Matz, Sedalia,received the Distinguished Student award for students earning Associate of Arts degrees. Matz also received an Outstanding Music Student award.

Matthew Anglin, Sedalia, received the Distinguished Student award for students earning Associate of Applied Science degrees.

Samantha Ellis, Leeton, received the Distinguished Student award for students earning Associate of Science degrees.

Other honorees included:

Access Awards—Michael Holt, Holden; Sean Munley, Warrensburg

Emerging Leaders Award—Morgann Gregory, Houstonia

Health Information Technology Award—Karen Collins, Clinton

Missouri Community College Association Leadership Award—Taylor Sidebottom, Versailles

Missouri League of Nursing Award—Autumn Wendler, Lexington

Leora Bremer Spirit of Nursing Award—Elizabeth Hoose, Knob Noster

Cindy Henke Spirit of Nursing Award—Tiffinay Nash, Stover

Outstanding Musician Awards—Kathleen Matz, Sedalia; Richard Spahr, Sedalia

Phi Beta Lambda Award—Robert Brown, Sedalia

President’s Scholar Awards—Nicole Bergeron, Windsor; Danielle Beumer, Blackburn; Paul Bohnenstiehl, Sedalia; Pamela Byars, Fortuna; Richard Cartee, Marshall; Jonathan Clark, Versailles; Jarred Coffey, Preston; Michael Conroy II, Sedalia; Kirsten Darrah, Sedalia; Jennifer Dilks, Camdenton; Ashley Douglas, California; Taylor Henderson, Marshall; Freddy Reiss III, Urbana; Alaina Sonksen, Linn Creek; Ryan Surface, Versailles; Shian Swearingin, Hermitage; Tyler Swearingin, Urbana; Kristina Warner, Boonville; Clayton Wells, Tipton

Radiology Awards—Elizabeth Bearden, Osceola; Kelly Carson, De Witt; Coleen Lawrence, Warrensburg; Jamie McKown, Sedalia; Nicole Valentine, Bellevue, Nebraska

Student Government Service Awards—Kelsey Brewer, Jefferson City; Taylor Sidebottom, Versailles

TRiO Student of the Year—Kira Faust, Linn Creek

Anna Mae Cain Endowed Music Scholarship—Cameron Hoagland, Warsaw

Mary Bruns Scholarship—Kristina Kreisler, Smithton

William C. Hopkins Award for Excellence Scholarship—Jovana Cervantes-Cruz, Sedalia; Angela Petree, Tipton

Toll Free (877) 311-7322

Learn more. Do more.

Take the next step.

Roadrunner logo
Segment Pixel